Privacy Policy and Disclaimer of the Privacy Commission

This section describes the Privacy Commission's line of conduct when processing personal data. This line of conduct is applied to both automatic and manual data processing operations.

Visitor and user data processing

The Privacy Commission is a collegiate body represented by its president and vice president. Its offices are located Rue de la Presse 35, B-1000 Brussels.

The Privacy Commission only uses cookies with a low risk for users, for which the Belgian Act on electronic communication of 13 June 2005 (AEC) does not require user consent. More detailed information about the types of cookies used can be found below.

Personal data users disclose when notifying a data processing operation, submitting a complaint or requesting information or an opinion, are only processed by the Privacy Commission to meet users' request and to perform the duties it has been entrusted with by the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data and its implementing decreed of 13 February 2001. Users' personal data are never processed for commercial purposes.

Personal data are only communicated to members of staff dealing with requests. The data can be transmitted to individuals outside the Privacy Commission should this prove necessary to meet user requests.
If users refuse to disclose certain indispensable data, the Privacy Commission may not be able to deal with their request.

All individuals whose data are processed can consult their personal data, have them corrected or, if they have good reasons to request this, have them deleted. To do so, they must send a letter including a copy of their identity card to the abovementioned address, or send an e-mail to commission(at)privacycommission.be.

Use of cookies

As required by article 129, 1° of the Belgian Act on electronic communication of 13 June 2005 the Privacy Commission advises visitors of its websites about the use of cookies. Cookies are small text files placed on the hard disk of website visitors' computers. They contain information such as surfers' language preference, so that they do not have to enter this information again the next time they visit the same website. Some cookies make sure that the graphics on a website appear correctly, others that a website application works properly. If you do not want a website to place cookies on your computer, you can set your browser accordingly.

How to disable cookies?

If you would like to block cookies, you can do so for the browser you use.

When you disable cookies, remember that some graphics may not appear correctly, or that you may be unable to use certain applications. Below you will find a detailed list of all types of cookies the Privacy Commission uses on its websites.

1.Javascript Support

2. Language cookie

  • Name: language_cookie
  • Purpose: Remember users' language preference.
  • More information: -
  • Website: http://www.privacycommission.be, http://www.anthologieprivacy.be
  • Legal status of cookie pursuant to AEC: As a user interface customisation cookie (i.e. a cookie tracking user preferences for a feature, but which is not linked to elements allowing for identification such as a user name) this cookie is exempt from consent pursuant to article 129 of the AEC. See point 3.4 of opinion 04/2012 of the Article 29 Working Party (umbrella organisation of European privacy commissions) on exceptions to the cookie consent requirement.

3. Drupal session cookie

  • Name: SESS..
  • Purpose: Keep session ID until end of session.
  • More information: Session cookies are used to save status data during a specific session. These cookies are only saved in cache memory as long as a visitors use the web server issuing the session cookie and are removed from cache after ending the session.
  • Website: http://www.ikbeslis.be – http://www.jedecide.be
  • Legal status of cookie pursuant to AEC: As a session cookie this cookies is exempt from consent pursuant to article 129 of the AEC. See point 3.4 of opinion 04/2012 of the Article 29 Working Party (umbrella organisation of European privacy commissions) on exceptions to the cookie consent requirement.

4. Scalable Inman Flash Replacement cookie

  • Name: sifrFetch
  • Purpose: This cookie is used to enable the correct display of certain website areas. It does not collect personal identifiable information and is essential for the site to work properly, which is why it cannot be disabled.
  • More information: The sifrFetch cookie is a session cookie which is removed after ending the session.
  • Website: http://www.ikbeslis.behttp://www.jedecide.be
  • Legal status of cookie pursuant to AEC: As a session cookie this cookies is exempt from consent pursuant to article 129 of the AEC. See point 3.4 of opinion 04/2012 of the Article 29 Working Party (umbrella organisation of European privacy commissions) on exceptions to the cookie consent requirement.

5. Load balancer

  • Name: Elgpersist
  • Purpose: This cookie is used to make sure that users always end up on the same back end server during a transaction, where the current session is known.
  • More information: This is an important session cookie which is removed when the browser is closed. If this cookie is not used, transactions cannot be performed correctly/in a reliable way.
  • Website: https://eloket.privacycommission.be
  • Legal status of cookie pursuant to AEC: As a session cookie this cookies is exempt from consent pursuant to article 129 of the AEC. See point 3.4 of opinion 04/2012 of the Article 29 Working Party (umbrella organisation of European privacy commissions) on exceptions to the cookie consent requirement.

6. Application firewall

  • Name: TSxxx, TSxxx_yy
  • Purpose: These cookies are used to sign and secure transactions with our server. TS cookies have to check whether other domain cookies do not change during the transaction and check the referrer object.
  • More information: Essential session cookies which are removed when the browser is closed. Without these cookies not a single request will be valid and the user will always be blocked.
  • Website: https://eloket.privacycommission.be
  • Legal status of cookie pursuant to AEC: As a session cookie this cookies is exempt from consent pursuant to article 129 of the AEC. See point 3.4 of opinion 04/2012 of the Article 29 Working Party (umbrella organisation of European privacy commissions) on exceptions to the cookie consent requirement.

Links to other sites

This website contains links to public and private sector websites. The Privacy Commission cannot guarantee that these website observe a privacy policy in compliance with the Belgian Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data. We therefore advise users to verify this themselves by consulting the privacy policy that must appear on every website.